Berber Leather

Berber Leather - Handmade Leather Bags from Morocco

Quality Leather Bags

Welcome to Berber Leather. We specialise in high quality leather satchels, bags and accessories that are practical, yet stylish, for today's busy world.

Our handmade leather bags are the perfect accessory for your outfit, business or pleasure. We have a range of styles to suit all occasions, from satchels to purses; belts to luggage.

We currently have FREE POSTAGE AND PACKAGING for all UK orders so there's no time like the present to visit our Shop to see our current ranges.

Privacy Policy

Berber Leather Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we use it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is

Berber Leather Limited
1 The Avenue
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL10 7AZ
Company Registration Number: 09680547

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.berberleather.com 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information you post to our site in the form of comments.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. The first time you visit our website you will be asked if you give permission for us to use cookies.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. (For example signing up to our Mailing List)
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Disclosure Of Your Information

  • We may disclose personal information to relevant employees of the company as is reasonably necessary to complete actions/obligations involving you and us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If the company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • As is reasonably necessary to complete actions/obligations involving you and us. For example, to our courier services to be able to deliver orders.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We do not pass any of your data onto third parties for marketing purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by emailing sales@berberleather.com You also have a right to know what information we hold for you and you have the right to ask us to delete/destroy that information. Please email sales@berberleather.com if you wish to do this. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks etc. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Payment Information

When you initially provide or update your payment information, we transmit it via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, which is either Stripe or Paypal depending on your choice. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy  and Paypal uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Paypal's Privacy Policy. We don’t store your payment information, only your contact information so we can fulfill our obligations of your purchase.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Policy last updated 28/02/18